CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Echinoidea (class)  »  Clypeasteroida (order)  »  Fibulariidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 265903 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Fibulariella spp.   
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Fibulariidae (sand dollars) - show full list
Common Name: [an irregular echinoid]
Organism Type: an irregular echinoid
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 25 265000     Fibulariidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 25 265013     Fibulariella acuta
25 265014     Fibulariella oblonga


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:4a5237d8-d708-4fff-b0a2-87b184ff3932    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified

Record details

Record entered on 13-Oct-2014 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota