CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Echinoidea (class)  »  Clypeasteroida (order)  »  Fibulariidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 265014 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Fibulariella oblonga    (Gray, 1851)
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Fibulariidae (sand dollars) - show full list
Common Name: [a sand dollar]
Recent Synonyms: Fibularia (Fibulariella) oblonga
Organism Type: a sand dollar


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:9cc4372f-fa46-4fa9-8a32-73a82c1ac087    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:513282    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 12-Jul-2000 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 4-Sep-2014 13:45 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update genus
Modification history:
04-SEP-2014: update genus (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous genus name: Fibularia)
 (previous authority: Gray)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota