CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Echinoidea (class)  »  Clypeasteroida (order)  »  Clypeasteridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 262901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Clypeaster spp.   
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Clypeasteridae (sand dollars) - show full list
Common Name: [a sand dollar]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 262000     Clypeasteridae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 25 262004     Clypeaster australasiae
25 262006     Clypeaster humilis
25 262002     Clypeaster latissimus
25 262005     Clypeaster reticulatus
25 262003     Clypeaster telurus
25 262001     Clypeaster tumidus
25 262007     Clypeaster virescens
99 250375     Clypeaster n. sp. 1
99 250147     Clypeaster sp. 1
Organism Type: a sand dollar
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:04284e30-8a74-440b-b3a0-0ae01d188212
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:205242
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-04-16
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota