CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Echinoidea (class)  »  Clypeasteroida (order)  »  Clypeasteridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 262002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Clypeaster latissimus    (Lamarck, 1816)
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Clypeasteridae (sand dollars) - show full list
Common Name: [a sand dollar]
Recent Synonyms: Clypeaster (Coronanthus) latissimus
Common Names List: sand dollar
Organism Type: a sand dollar


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:513186    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-02-27
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 12-Jul-2000 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 12-Oct-2015 11:19 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: delete subgenus
Modification history:
12-OCT-2015: delete subgenus (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota