CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Echinoidea (class)  »  Camarodonta (order)  »  Echinometridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 247010 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Echinometra oblonga    (Blainville, 1825)
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Echinometridae (sea urchins) - show full list
Common Name: [a sea urchin]
Organism Type: a sea urchin
Taxon Notes:This species has previously been confused with Echinometra mathaei.


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:213381    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-08-10
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Filander, Z. Griffiths, C., 2017. Illustrated guide to the echinoid (Echinodermata: Echinoidea) fauna of South Africa., Zootaxa, Vol. 4296(1): 1-72. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4296.1.1
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Filander, Z. Griffiths, C., 2017. Illustrated guide to the echinoid (Echinodermata: Echinoidea) fauna of South Africa., Zootaxa, Vol. 4296(1): 1-72. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4296.1.1

Record details

Record entered on 30-Jul-2018 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota