CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Echinoidea (class)  »  Camarodonta (order)  »  Echinometridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 247009 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Evechinus chloroticus    (Valenciennes, 1846)
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Echinometridae (sea urchins) - show full list
Common Name: Kina
Common Names List: kina
Organism Type: a sea urchin
Taxon Notes:The roe of this endemic New Zealand species is imported into Australia.


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) NZOR-6-7933    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:414225    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-08-02
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Mah, C.L. McKnight, D.G. Eagle, M.K. Pawson, D.L. Am├ęziane, N. Vance, D.J. Baker, A.N. Clark, H.E.S. Davey, N., 2009. Phylum Echinodermata. In: Gordon, D.P., Editor, New Zealand Inventory of Biodiversity. Volume One. Kingdom Animalia. Radiata, Lophotrochozoa, Deuterostomia.: 371-400. Canterbury University Press, Christchurch, NZ 566pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 9-May-2018 07:44 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 3-Oct-2018 09:17 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add common name
Modification history:
09-MAY-2018: created (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
03-OCT-2018: add common name (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota