CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Echinoidea (class)  »  Camarodonta (order)  »  Echinometridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 247003 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Echinometra mathaei    (Blainville, 1825)
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Echinometridae (sea urchins) - show full list
Common Name: Burrowing Sea Urchin
Common Names List: burrowing sea urchin
Organism Type: a sea urchin


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:b946b980-c15d-4d9d-ad00-0d9674eb3e5d    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 4564
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:213383    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Filander, Z. Griffiths, C., 2017. Illustrated guide to the echinoid (Echinodermata: Echinoidea) fauna of South Africa., Zootaxa, Vol. 4296(1): 1-72. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4296.1.1

Record details

Record entered on 12-Jul-2000 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 3-Oct-2018 09:11 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add common name
Modification history:
05-OCT-2015: add MoV number (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
23-MAY-2018: update reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
03-OCT-2018: add common name (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota