CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Echinoidea (class)  »  Camarodonta (order)  »  Echinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 246904 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Echinus spp.   
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Echinidae (sea urchins) - show full list
Common Name: [a sea urchin]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 246000     Echinidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 25 246002     Echinus multidentatus
Organism Type: a sea urchin
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:b5785eea-9546-477b-8f59-d78c0943e692
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota