CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Echinoidea (class)  »  Camarodonta (order)  »  Echinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 246004 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Sterechinus neumayeri    (Meissner, 1900)
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Echinidae (sea urchins) - show full list
Common Name: [a sea urchin]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in subantarctic/Antarctic waters:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Antarctica
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 246903     Sterechinus spp.
Organism Type: a sea urchin

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:160831
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Schiaparelli, S. Alvaro, M.C. Kilgallen, N. Scinto, A. Lörz, A.-N., 2015. Host-shift speciation in Antarctic symbiotic invertebrates: further evidence from the new amphipod species Lepidepecreella debroyeri from the Ross Sea?, Hydrobiologia, Vol. 761: 143-159. . 10.1007/s10750-015-2335-9
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota