CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Echinoidea (class)  »  Camarodonta (order)  »  Temnopleuridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 241035 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Microcyphus keiensis    Mortensen, 1942
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Temnopleuridae (sea urchins) - show full list
Common Name: [a sea urchin]
Images:
CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC) (CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC))
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02445

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-164-007a

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 13-December-2005 00:12
Position: -21.9615° 113.845°
Depth: 113.9 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC) (CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC))
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02446

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-164-007b

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 13-December-2005 00:12
Position: -21.9615° 113.845°
Depth: 113.9 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Distribution:

Occurrence locations shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Organism Type: a sea urchin
Parent Codes: 25 241905     Microcyphus spp.


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:513395
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-03
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota