CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Echinoidea (class)  »  Camarodonta (order)  »  Temnopleuridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 241023 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Salmacis belli    Döderlein, 1902
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Temnopleuridae (sea urchins) - show full list
Common Name: [a sea urchin]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 241909     Salmacis spp.
Organism Type: a sea urchin

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:f89840ca-776d-4c76-b8ed-be87461cb11b
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 4756
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:367781
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Images:

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02436

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-038-006a

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 14-June-2007 00:06
Position: -19.3856° 117.112°
Depth: 113.7 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02437

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-038-006b

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 14-June-2007 00:06
Position: -19.3856° 117.112°
Depth: 113.7 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02438

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-038-006c

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 14-June-2007 00:06
Position: -19.3856° 117.112°
Depth: 113.7 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02439

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-085-050a

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 20-June-2007 00:06
Position: -18.4253° 120.099°
Depth: 104.8 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02440

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-085-050b

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 20-June-2007 00:06
Position: -18.4253° 120.099°
Depth: 104.8 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02441

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-085-050c

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 20-June-2007 00:06
Position: -18.4253° 120.099°
Depth: 104.8 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Record source: Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota