CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Echinoidea (class)  »  Camarodonta (order)  »  Temnopleuridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 241019 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Pseudechinus hesperus    H.L. Clark, 1938
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Temnopleuridae (sea urchins) - show full list
Common Name: [a sea urchin]
Common Names List: sea urchin
Organism Type: a sea urchin


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:513498    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Record source: Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne

Record details

Record entered on 12-Jul-2000 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 21-Jun-2007 15:00 by Tony Rees
Modification description: genus spelling corrected - as per AFD
Modification history:
21-JUN-2007: genus spelling corrected - as per AFD (Tony Rees)
 (previous genus name: Pseuechinus)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota