CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Echinoidea (class)  »  Camarodonta (order)  »  Temnopleuridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 241014 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Microcyphus annulatus    Mortensen, 1904
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.) Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Temnopleuridae (sea urchins) - show full list
Common Name: [a sea urchin]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 241905     Microcyphus spp.
Organism Type: a sea urchin

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:0f5a1f20-f68f-4af4-a768-9e018d464b54
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 3846
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:513391
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-09-03
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02431

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_E02-005-014a

Survey: IN2015_E02 [details]
Date of image: 10-April-2015 00:04
Position: -43.9812° 147.299°
Depth: 168 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02432

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_E02-005-014b

Survey: IN2015_E02 [details]
Date of image: 10-April-2015 00:04
Position: -43.9812° 147.299°
Depth: 168 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02433

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-002-062

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 19-November-2005 00:11
Position: -31.7243° 115.244°
Depth: 102.3 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02434

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702-003-107a

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 01-April-2007 00:04
Position: -43.6918° 146.976°
Depth: 110 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02435

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702-003-107b

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 01-April-2007 00:04
Position: -43.6918° 146.976°
Depth: 110 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Record source: Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota