CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Echinoidea (class)  »  Salenioida (order)  »  Saleniidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 225001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Salenocidaris hastigera    A. Agassiz, 1879
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Saleniidae (sea urchins) - show full list
Common Name: [a sea urchin]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 225901     Salenocidaris spp.
Organism Type: a sea urchin

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:9b31c341-b500-41b5-8ac3-164a6211e24b
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:414215
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Images:

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02415

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C01-079-103a

Survey: IN2015_C01 [details]
Date of image: 17-November-2015 00:11
Position: -34.3414° 129.942°
Depth: 2080.4 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02416

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C01-079-103b

Survey: IN2015_C01 [details]
Date of image: 17-November-2015 00:11
Position: -34.3414° 129.942°
Depth: 2080.4 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02417

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C01-079-103c

Survey: IN2015_C01 [details]
Date of image: 17-November-2015 00:11
Position: -34.3414° 129.942°
Depth: 2080.4 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02418

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C01-085-104a

Survey: IN2015_C01 [details]
Date of image: 19-November-2015 00:11
Position: -34.7255° 130.673°
Depth: 1765.1 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02419

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C01-085-104b

Survey: IN2015_C01 [details]
Date of image: 19-November-2015 00:11
Position: -34.7255° 130.673°
Depth: 1765.1 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02420

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C01-085-104c

Survey: IN2015_C01 [details]
Date of image: 19-November-2015 00:11
Position: -34.7255° 130.673°
Depth: 1765.1 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02421

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03-070-174a

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -32.62183° 153.14717°
Depth: 2576 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02422

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03-070-174b

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -32.62183° 153.14717°
Depth: 2576 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02423

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03-070-174c

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -32.62183° 153.14717°
Depth: 2576 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02424

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03-090-113a

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -28.69633° 154.19683°
Depth: 2500 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02425

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03-090-113b

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -28.69633° 154.19683°
Depth: 2500 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02426

CSIRO Specimen Reference: RE2017_C01-055-101a

Survey: RE2017_C01 [details]
Date of image: 31-March-2017 00:03

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02427

CSIRO Specimen Reference: RE2017_C01-055-101b

Survey: RE2017_C01 [details]
Date of image: 31-March-2017 00:03

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02428

CSIRO Specimen Reference: RE2017_C01-055-101c

Survey: RE2017_C01 [details]
Date of image: 31-March-2017 00:03

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Record source: Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota