CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Echinoidea (class)  »  Pedinoida (order)  »  Pedinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 220005 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Caenopedina otagoensis    McKnight, 1968
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Pedinidae (sea urchins) - show full list
Common Name: [a sea urchin]
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [1] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Organism Type: a sea urchin


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:512988    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-03-02
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Anderson, O.F., 2009. The giant purple pedinid - a new species of Caenopedina (Echinodermata: Echinoidea: Pedinidae) from New Zealand and Australia., Zootaxa, Vol. 2007: 43-57.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Anderson, O.F., 2009. The giant purple pedinid - a new species of Caenopedina (Echinodermata: Echinoidea: Pedinidae) from New Zealand and Australia., Zootaxa, Vol. 2007: 43-57.

Record details

Record entered on 12-Oct-2009 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota