CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Echinoidea (class)  »  Pedinoida (order)  »  Pedinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 220002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Caenopedina novaezelandiae    Pawson, 1964
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Pedinidae (sea urchins) - show full list
Common Name: [a sea urchin]
Common Names List: sea urchin
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Parent Codes: 25 220901     Caenopedina spp.
Organism Type: a sea urchin

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:414214
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-06-20
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Images:

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02404

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-126-068a

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 02-June-2003 00:06
Position: -33.3902° 170.193°
Depth: 526 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02405

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-126-068b

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 02-June-2003 00:06
Position: -33.3902° 170.193°
Depth: 526 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02406

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-136-058a

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 03-June-2003 00:06
Position: -33.3933° 170.206°
Depth: 490 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02407

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-136-058b

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 03-June-2003 00:06
Position: -33.3933° 170.206°
Depth: 490 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02408

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-138-002a

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 03-June-2003 00:06
Position: -34.383° 168.428°
Depth: 374 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02409

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-138-002b

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 03-June-2003 00:06
Position: -34.383° 168.428°
Depth: 374 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Record source: Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota