CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Echinoidea (class)  »  Diadematoida (order)  »  Diadematidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 211904 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Diadema spp.   
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Diadematidae (sea urchins) - show full list
Common Name: [a sea urchin]
Organism Type: a sea urchin
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 25 211000     Diadematidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 25 211007     Diadema palmeri
25 211008     Diadema savignyi
25 211009     Diadema setosum


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:123395    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-10-01
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS or Map
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 5-Oct-2012 00:00 by Tony Rees
Record modified on 23-May-2018 12:16 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add taxon note
Modification history:
23-MAY-2018: add taxon note (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota