CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Echinoidea (class)  »  Echinothurioida (order)  »  Echinothuriidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 205907 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Tromikosoma spp.   
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Echinothuriidae (sea urchins) - show full list
Common Name: [a pancake urchin]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 205000     Echinothuriidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 25 205021     Tromikosoma australe
25 205022     Tromikosoma rugosum
Organism Type: a pancake urchin
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:23ddf226-f534-4c2e-b357-9c7b625c3851
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Anderson, O.F., 2016. A review of New Zealand and southeast Australian echinothuroids (Echinodermata: Echinothurioida) - excluding the sybfamily Echinothuriinae - with description of a new species of Tromikosoma., Zootaxa, Vol. 4092(4): 451-488.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota