CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Echinoidea (class)  »  Echinothurioida (order)  »  Echinothuriidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 205020 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Sperosoma obscurum    Agassiz & Clark, 1907
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Echinothuriidae (sea urchins) - show full list
Common Name: [a pancake urchin]
Organism Type: a pancake urchin


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:32204f64-e8b3-4157-9374-35d6173c528e    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:513556    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-08-08
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Anderson, O.F., 2016. A review of New Zealand and southeast Australian echinothuroids (Echinodermata: Echinothurioida) - excluding the sybfamily Echinothuriinae - with description of a new species of Tromikosoma., Zootaxa, Vol. 4092(4): 451-488.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Anderson, O.F., 2016. A review of New Zealand and southeast Australian echinothuroids (Echinodermata: Echinothurioida) - excluding the sybfamily Echinothuriinae - with description of a new species of Tromikosoma., Zootaxa, Vol. 4092(4): 451-488.

Record details

Record entered on 1-Aug-2016 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota