CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Echinoidea (class)  »  Echinothurioida (order)  »  Echinothuriidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 205008 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Calveriosoma gracile    (A. Agassiz, 1881)
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Echinothuriidae (sea urchins) - show full list
Common Name: [a sea urchin]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Special purpose listing - see taxon notes
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 205903     Calveriosoma spp.
Organism Type: a sea urchin
Taxon Notes:The only previous record of this species from the Australasian region has been re-identified as a specimen of Araeosoma tertii. See Anderson, 2013.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:b279680b-01c7-472a-80d6-29259b189123
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:414208
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Anderson, O.F., 2013. A review of New Zealand and southeast Australian echinothriinids (Echinodermata: Echinothuriidae) with descriptions of seven new species., Zootaxa, Vol. 3609(6): 521-567.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota