CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Echinoidea (class)  »  Echinothurioida (order)  »  Echinothuriidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 205002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Araeosoma owstoni    Mortensen, 1904
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Echinothuriidae (sea urchins) - show full list
Common Name: [a sea urchin]
Common Names List: sea urchin
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Parent Codes: 25 205902     Araeosoma spp.
Organism Type: a sea urchin

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:14cb9e8f-300a-415b-965a-32014f98e54d
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:513119
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Images:

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02372

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-073-013a

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 30-November-2005 00:11
Position: -31.965° 115.105°
Depth: 1169.6 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02373

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-073-013b

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 30-November-2005 00:11
Position: -31.965° 115.105°
Depth: 1169.6 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02374

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-006-005a

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 10-June-2007 00:06
Position: -20.981° 114.724°
Depth: 210 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02375

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-006-005b

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 10-June-2007 00:06
Position: -20.981° 114.724°
Depth: 210 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Record source: Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota