CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Echinoidea (class)  »  Cidaroida (order)  »  Cidaridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 202907 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Goniocidaris spp.   
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Cidaridae (sea urchins) - show full list
Common Name: [a sea urchin]
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [2] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Organism Type: a sea urchin
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 25 202921     Cidaridae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 25 202041     Goniocidaris crassa
25 202005     Goniocidaris impressa
25 202001     Goniocidaris parasol
25 202006     Goniocidaris sibogae
25 202007     Goniocidaris tubaria


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:5ef11380-e4fa-4242-8150-9ca719bdc7f0    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:411385    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-03-28
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 5-Oct-2012 00:00 by Tony Rees
Record modified on 13-Nov-2014 11:27 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add taxon note
Modification history:
13-NOV-2014: add taxon note (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota