CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Echinoidea (class)  »  Cidaroida (order)  »  Cidaridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 202020 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Plococidaris verticillata    (Lamarck, 1816)
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Cidaridae (sea urchins) - show full list
Common Name: [a sea urchin]
Recent Synonyms: Prionocidaris verticillata
Organism Type: a sea urchin
Parent Codes: 25 202916     Plococidaris spp.


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.name:d83e0b18-d28f-4166-80bf-dad21971a488
Name status: synonym    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:214643
Name status: unaccepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Filander, Z. Griffiths, C., 2017. Illustrated guide to the echinoid (Echinodermata: Echinoidea) fauna of South Africa., Zootaxa, Vol. 4296(1): 1-72. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4296.1.1
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota