CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Echinoidea (class)  »  Cidaroida (order)  »  Cidaridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 202002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Acanthocidaris curvatispinis    (Bell, 1892)
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Cidaridae (sea urchins) - show full list
Common Name: [a sea urchin]
Distribution:

Occurrence locations shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Recent Synonyms: Acanthocidaris maculicollis
Common Names List: sea urchin
Organism Type: a sea urchin
Parent Codes: 25 202902     Acanthocidaris spp.


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:1462c84a-b859-47e3-91b3-46261a7891c9
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:213578
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-03-02
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota