CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Echinoidea (class)  »  Cidaroida (order)  »  Cidaridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 202001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Goniocidaris parasol    Fell, 1958
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Cidaridae (sea urchins) - show full list
Common Name: [a sea urchin]
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [1] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Common Names List: sea urchin
echinoid
Organism Type: a sea urchin


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) NZOR-6-71178    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:414194    Name status: alternate representation    Checked on: 2019-03-07
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Record source: Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne

Record details

Record entered on 4-Jul-2000 10:54 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 4-May-2004 14:51 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update distribution
Modification history:
04-JUL-2000: created (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
04-MAY-2004: update distribution (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota