CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Ophiuroidea (class)  »  Ophiurida (order)  »  Ophiotrichidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 192904 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Macrophiothrix spp.   
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Ophiotrichidae (brittlestars) - show full list
Common Name: [a brittlestar]
Recent Synonyms: Ophiothrix (Keystonea) spp.
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 192000     Ophiotrichidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 25 192059     Macrophiothrix albolineata
25 192060     Macrophiothrix albostriata
25 192005     Macrophiothrix belli
25 192067     Macrophiothrix caenosa
25 192006     Macrophiothrix callizona
25 192007     Macrophiothrix capillaris
25 192008     Macrophiothrix demessa
25 192054     Macrophiothrix hymenacantha
25 192009     Macrophiothrix koehleri
25 192010     Macrophiothrix lampra
25 192011     Macrophiothrix leucosticha
25 192061     Macrophiothrix lineocaerulea
25 192012     Macrophiothrix longipeda
25 192013     Macrophiothrix lorioli
25 192075     Macrophiothrix martensi australis
25 192055     Macrophiothrix martensi martensi
25 192014     Macrophiothrix megapoma
25 192062     Macrophiothrix melanosticta
25 192015     Macrophiothrix michaelseni
25 192056     Macrophiothrix nereidina
25 192016     Macrophiothrix nobilis
25 192017     Macrophiothrix obtusa
25 192073     Macrophiothrix oliveri
25 192018     Macrophiothrix paucispina
25 192019     Macrophiothrix propinqua
25 192057     Macrophiothrix pulchra
25 192020     Macrophiothrix rhabdota
25 192021     Macrophiothrix robillardi
25 192058     Macrophiothrix smaragdina
25 192063     Macrophiothrix spongicola
25 192064     Macrophiothrix striolata
25 192022     Macrophiothrix variabilis
25 192076     Macrophiothrix vicina
25 192065     Macrophiothrix virgata
Organism Type: a brittlestar
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:8cfe1509-b290-4b31-adeb-0699e8524447
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
O'Hara, T.D. Hugall, A.F. Thuy, B. Stöhr, S. Martynov, A.V., 2017. Restructuring higher taxonomy using broad-scale phylogenomics: The living Ophiuroidea., Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, Vol. 107: 415-430. . doi:10.1016/j.ympev.2016.12.006
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota