CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Ophiuroidea (class)  »  Ophiurida (order)  »  Ophiotrichidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 192076 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Macrophiothrix vicina    (Koehler, 1930)
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Ophiotrichidae (brittlestars) - show full list
Common Name: [a brittlestar]
Recent Synonyms: Ophiothrix (Keystonea) vicina
Ophiothrix vicina
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 192904     Macrophiothrix spp.
Organism Type: a brittlestar

Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 4654
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:405288
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota