CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Ophiuroidea (class)  »  Ophiurida (order)  »  Ophiotrichidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 192067 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Macrophiothrix caenosa    Hoggett, 2006
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.)
Family: Ophiotrichidae (brittlestars) - show full list
Common Name: [a brittlestar]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 192904     Macrophiothrix spp.
Organism Type: a brittlestar

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:3d742df4-c769-4234-851a-03a43fdccb5d
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:241341
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-06-29
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Hoggett, A.K., 2006. A new species of Macrophiothrix (Ophiuroidea: Ophiotrichidae) common in northern Australia., Zootaxa, Vol. 1326: 17-24.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Hoggett, A.K., 2006. A new species of Macrophiothrix (Ophiuroidea: Ophiotrichidae) common in northern Australia., Zootaxa, Vol. 1326: 17-24.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota