CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Ophiuroidea (class)  »  Ophiurida (order)  »  Ophiotrichidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 192028 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ophiomaza cacaotica    Lyman, 1871
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.) Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Ophiotrichidae (brittlestars) - show full list
Common Name: [a brittlestar]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-West Pacific
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 192907     Ophiomaza spp.
Organism Type: a brittlestar

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:3911e536-1e98-49cf-9471-555494e5ebe2
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 4647
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:212432
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02314

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-124-028a

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 09-December-2005 00:12
Position: -24.6245° 112.671°
Depth: 100 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02312

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-124-027a

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 09-December-2005 00:12
Position: -24.6245° 112.671°
Depth: 100 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02313

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-124-027b

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 09-December-2005 00:12
Position: -24.6245° 112.671°
Depth: 100 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02315

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-124-028b

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 09-December-2005 00:12
Position: -24.6245° 112.671°
Depth: 100 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota