CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Ophiuroidea (class)  »  Ophiurida (order)  »  Ophiotrichidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 192007 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Macrophiothrix capillaris    (Lyman, 1879)
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Ophiotrichidae (brittlestars) - show full list
Common Name: [a brittlestar]
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [1] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Recent Synonyms: Ophiothrix capillaris
Common Names List: brittlestar
ophiuroid
Organism Type: a brittlestar


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.name:99de71e2-a8e3-40a1-bf32-f42f4bde7856    Name status: synonym    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:243291    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Record source: Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne

Record details

Record entered on 18-Jul-2000 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 2-Aug-2010 08:51 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add synonym
Modification history:
02-AUG-2010: add synonym (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota