CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Ophiuroidea (class)  »  Ophiurida (order)  »  Amphiuridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 191084 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Amphiura (Amphiura) hinemoae    Mortensen, 1924
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Amphiuridae (brittlestars) - show full list
Common Name: [a brittlestar]
Organism Type: a brittlestar


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:243035    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-06-20
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS or Map
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Mills, V.S. O'Hara, T.D., 2013. Ophiuroids (Echinodermata; Ophiuroidea) of biogenic habitats on the continental shelf of New Zealand., Zootaxa, Vol. 3613(5): 401-444.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Mills, V.S. O'Hara, T.D., 2013. Ophiuroids (Echinodermata; Ophiuroidea) of biogenic habitats on the continental shelf of New Zealand., Zootaxa, Vol. 3613(5): 401-444.

Record details

Record entered on 31-Jul-2010 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota