CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Ophiuroidea (class)  »  Ophiurida (order)  »  Amphiuridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 191051 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ophiocentrus dilatata    (Koehler, 1905)
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Amphiuridae (brittlestars) - show full list
Common Name: [a brittlestar]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 191901     Ophiocentrus spp.
Organism Type: a brittlestar

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:76b68843-e9fe-45ba-88cd-b36d875d62d4
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 4569
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:213447
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-06-29
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota