CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Ophiuroidea (class)  »  Ophiurida (order)  »  Amphiuridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 191015 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Amphipholis squamata    (Delle Chiaje, 1828)
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Amphiuridae (brittlestars) - show full list
Common Name: [a brittlestar]
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [10] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Organism Type: a brittlestar


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:1a6498ec-2993-430c-bbab-b2b216610fbc    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 663
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:125064    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Mills, V.S. O'Hara, T.D., 2013. Ophiuroids (Echinodermata; Ophiuroidea) of biogenic habitats on the continental shelf of New Zealand., Zootaxa, Vol. 3613(5): 401-444.

Record details

Record entered on 18-Jul-2000 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 18-May-2015 14:54 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add MoV number
Modification history:
25-FEB-2013: update reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous authority: (Delle-Chiaje))
18-MAY-2015: add MoV number (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota