CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Ophiuroidea (class)  »  Ophiurida (order)  »  Ophiactidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 190001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ophiactis plana    Lyman, 1869
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Ophiactidae (ophiuroids and brittlestars) - show full list
Common Name: [a brittlestar]
Images:
CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03934

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-154-039

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 04-June-2003 19:06
Position: -34.62° 168.951°
Depth: 539 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [4] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Organism Type: a brittlestar


Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 2537
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:212333    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS or Map
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 3-Jul-2000 16:51 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 8-Jul-2019 07:52 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update distribution
Modification history:
03-JUL-2000: created (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
08-JUL-2019: update distribution (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota