CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Ophiuroidea (class)  »  Ophiurida (order)  »  Hemieuryalidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 186906 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ophioplocus spp.   
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Hemieuryalidae (brittlestars) - show full list
Common Name: [a brittlestar]
Organism Type: a brittlestar
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 25 186000     Hemieuryalidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 25 186015     Ophioplocus bispinosus
25 186016     Ophioplocus declinans
25 186017     Ophioplocus imbricatus
25 186018     Ophioplocus incipiens
25 186019     Ophioplocus marginata
25 186020     Ophioplocus sp. MoV 5665


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:f0bf5545-b49c-4aaf-a317-0c212f298e54
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
O'Hara, T.D. Hugall, A.F. Thuy, B. Stöhr, S. Martynov, A.V., 2017. Restructuring higher taxonomy using broad-scale phylogenomics: The living Ophiuroidea., Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, Vol. 107: 415-430. . doi:10.1016/j.ympev.2016.12.006
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota