CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Ophiuroidea (class)  »  Ophiurida (order)  »  Hemieuryalidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 186018 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ophioplocus incipiens    (Koehler, 1922)
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Hemieuryalidae (brittlestars) - show full list
Common Name: [a brittlestar]
Recent Synonyms: Ophioceres incipiens
Organism Type: a brittlestar


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:173602    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-02-20
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in subantarctic/Antarctic waters:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Antarctica
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
O'Hara, T.D. Hugall, A.F. Thuy, B. Stöhr, S. Martynov, A.V., 2017. Restructuring higher taxonomy using broad-scale phylogenomics: The living Ophiuroidea., Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, Vol. 107: 415-430. . doi:10.1016/j.ympev.2016.12.006

Record details

Record entered on 6-Nov-2017 14:41 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 6-Nov-2017 14:43 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: created
Modification history:
06-NOV-2017: created (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota