CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Ophiuroidea (class)  »  Ophiurida (order)  »  Hemieuryalidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 186006 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ophiozonella depressa    (Lyman, 1878)
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Hemieuryalidae (brittlestars) - show full list
Common Name: [a brittlestar]
Images:
CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC) (CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC))
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02172

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2018_V06-184-107a

Survey: IN2018_V06 [details]
Position: -41.20333° 148.78533°
Depth: 1809 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC) (CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC))
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02173

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2018_V06-184-107b

Survey: IN2018_V06 [details]
Position: -41.20333° 148.78533°
Depth: 1809 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC) (CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC))
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02174

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2018_V06-184-107c

Survey: IN2018_V06 [details]
Position: -41.20333° 148.78533°
Depth: 1809 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC) (CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC))
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02175

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2018_V06-184-107d

Survey: IN2018_V06 [details]
Position: -41.20333° 148.78533°
Depth: 1809 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC) (CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC))
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02176

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2018_V06-184-107e

Survey: IN2018_V06 [details]
Position: -41.20333° 148.78533°
Depth: 1809 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Distribution:

Occurrence locations shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Organism Type: a brittlestar
Parent Codes: 25 186904     Ophiozonella spp.


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:877bbff2-99f3-400f-af95-e8c3bc589449
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:244237
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-02-20
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
O'Hara, T.D. Hugall, A.F. Thuy, B. Stöhr, S. Martynov, A.V., 2017. Restructuring higher taxonomy using broad-scale phylogenomics: The living Ophiuroidea., Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, Vol. 107: 415-430. . doi:10.1016/j.ympev.2016.12.006
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota