CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Ophiuroidea (class)  »  Ophiurida (order)  »  Hemieuryalidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 186003 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Sigsbeia oloughlini    O'Hara & Harding, 2014
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Hemieuryalidae (brittlestars) - show full list
Common Name: [a brittlestar]
Organism Type: a brittlestar


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:c894150d-5831-438c-8093-e5b1f9591d38    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:873101    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-02-20
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: O'Hara, T.D. Harding, C., 2014. A new species of Sigsbeia and additional records of ophiuroids from the Great Australian Bight., Memoirs of Museum Victoria, Vol. 72: 131-140.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
O'Hara, T.D. Harding, C., 2014. A new species of Sigsbeia and additional records of ophiuroids from the Great Australian Bight., Memoirs of Museum Victoria, Vol. 72: 131-140.

Record details

Record entered on 18-Jan-2017 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota