CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Ophiuroidea (class)  »  Ophiurida (order)  »  Ophiacanthidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 185915 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ophiophthalmus spp.   
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Ophiacanthidae (brittlestars) - show full list
Common Name: [a brittlestar]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 185951     Ophiacanthidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 25 185029     Ophiophthalmus relictus
Organism Type: a brittlestar
Taxon Notes:This genus name is a homonym of Ophiophthalmus Fitzinger, 1843 (a reptile), but is retained here at present as a replacement name has not yet been assigned. This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:372673a2-baf7-4402-8c54-a16fd3fced5d
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota