CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

 »  Ophiocamacidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 185908 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ophiocamax spp.   
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Ophiocamacidae (brittlestars) - show full list
Common Name: [a brittlestar]
Distribution:

Occurrence locations shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Organism Type: a brittlestar
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 25 185962     Ophiocamacidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 25 185009     Ophiocamax applicatus
25 185091     Ophiocamax nominata
25 185050     Ophiocamax sp. MoV 4884
25 185038     Ophiocamax vitrea


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:07dbfdb0-8b5d-4f82-88dd-0f4ac7ef7dd7
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:123590
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-04-16
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
O'Hara, T.D. Hugall, A.F. Thuy, B. Stöhr, S. Martynov, A.V., 2017. Restructuring higher taxonomy using broad-scale phylogenomics: The living Ophiuroidea., Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, Vol. 107: 415-430. . doi:10.1016/j.ympev.2016.12.006
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota