CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Ophiuroidea (class)  »  Ophiurida (order)  »  Ophiacanthidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 185089 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ophiolimna cf bairdi (Seamount)    (Lyman, 1883)
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Ophiacanthidae (brittlestars) - show full list
Common Name: [a brittle star]
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [19] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Organism Type: a brittle star


Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 2726
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:125033    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-06-22
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified

Record details

Record entered on 23-Feb-2011 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota