CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Ophiuroidea (class)  »  Ophiurida (order)  »  Ophiacanthidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 185041 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ophioplinthaca defensor    Koehler, 1930
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Ophiacanthidae (brittlestars) - show full list
Common Name: [a brittlestar]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Parent Codes: 25 185901     Ophioplinthaca spp.
Organism Type: a brittlestar

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:6c59ea34-7781-46d5-be3c-c996e8bfa8ed
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 2778
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:243962
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-06-19
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Images:

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02083

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TT200801-J2-393-002-006a

Survey: TT200801 [details]
Date of image: 13-January-2009 00:01
Position: -45.1369° 145.978°
Depth: 1816 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02084

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TT200801-J2-393-002-006b

Survey: TT200801 [details]
Date of image: 13-January-2009 00:01
Position: -45.1369° 145.978°
Depth: 1816 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02085

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TT200801-J2-393-002-006c

Survey: TT200801 [details]
Date of image: 13-January-2009 00:01
Position: -45.1369° 145.978°
Depth: 1816 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota