CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Ophiuroidea (class)  »  Ophiurida (order)  »  Ophiacanthidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 185039 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ophiolimna antarctica    (Lyman, 1879)
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02079
CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-111-016
Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 31-May-2003 00:05
Position: -32.605° 167.791°
Depth: 1029 metres
Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes  @CSIRO 2020
Family: Ophiacanthidae (brittlestars) - show full list
Common Name: [a brittlestar]
Recent Synonyms: Toporkovia antarctica
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 185911     Ophiolimna spp.
Organism Type: a brittlestar

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:8988935d-2947-4ddb-9691-5fb56d4d83b0
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 2726|2300
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:173257
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: O'Hara, T.D. Stöhr, S., 2006. Deep water Ophiuroidea (Echinodermata) of New Caledonia: Ophiacanthidae and Hemieuryalidae., Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle. Paris, Vol. 193. Tropical Deep-sea Benthos, 24, (Richer de Forges, B. Justine, J.L.): 33-141.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Martynov, A., 2010. Reassessment of the classification of the Ophiuroidea (Echinodermata), based on morphological characters. I. General character evaluation and delineation of the families Ophiomyxidae and Ophiacanthidae., Zootaxa, Vol. 2697: 1-154.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota