CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Ophiuroidea (class)  »  Ophiurida (order)  »  Ophionereididae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 179903 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ophionereis spp.   
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Ophionereididae (brittlestars) - show full list
Common Name: [a brittlestar]
Organism Type: a brittlestar
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 25 179911     Ophionereididae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 25 179002     Ophionereis australis
25 179003     Ophionereis dubia
25 179023     Ophionereis fasciata
25 179004     Ophionereis fusca
25 179005     Ophionereis hexactis
25 179006     Ophionereis intermedia
25 179007     Ophionereis lineata
25 179011     Ophionereis novaezelandiae
25 179008     Ophionereis porrecta
25 179009     Ophionereis schayeri
25 179010     Ophionereis semoni
25 179019     Ophionereis sp. MoV 4888
25 179022     Ophionereis sp. MoV 5507
25 179012     Ophionereis tigris
25 179013     Ophionereis variegata
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
O'Hara, T.D. Hugall, A.F. Thuy, B. Stöhr, S. Martynov, A.V., 2017. Restructuring higher taxonomy using broad-scale phylogenomics: The living Ophiuroidea., Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, Vol. 107: 415-430. . doi:10.1016/j.ympev.2016.12.006

Record details

Record entered on 5-Oct-2012 00:00 by Tony Rees
Record modified on 13-Nov-2017 08:58 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add taxon note
Modification history:
13-NOV-2017: add taxon note (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota