CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

 »  Amphilimnidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 179026 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Amphilimna transacta    (Koehler, 1930)
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Amphilimnidae (brittlestars) - show full list
Common Name: [a brittlestar]
Images:
CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC) (CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC))
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01955

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-067-018a

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 29-November-2005 00:11
Position: -33.0097° 114.57°
Depth: 423.1 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC) (CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC))
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01956

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-067-018b

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 29-November-2005 00:11
Position: -33.0097° 114.57°
Depth: 423.1 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Distribution:

Occurrence locations shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Organism Type: a brittlestar
Parent Codes: 25 179905     Amphilimna spp.


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:04ef6871-803b-4ae6-bcc8-070024552189
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species
Name status: no match    Checked on: 2018-02-20
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Martynov, A., 2010. Reassessment of the classification of the Ophiuroidea (Echinodermata), based on morphological characters. I. General character evaluation and delineation of the families Ophiomyxidae and Ophiacanthidae., Zootaxa, Vol. 2697: 1-154.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota