CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Ophiuroidea (class)  »  Ophiurida (order)  »  Ophionereididae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 179018 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ophiochiton sp. MoV 4887   
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Ophionereididae (brittlestars) - show full list
Common Name: [a brittlestar]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Parent Codes: 25 179901     Ophiochiton spp.
Organism Type: a brittlestar

Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 4887
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:123552
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-04-16
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Images:

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01943

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-126-052a

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 02-June-2003 00:06
Position: -33.3902° 170.193°
Depth: 526 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01944

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-126-052b

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 02-June-2003 00:06
Position: -33.3902° 170.193°
Depth: 526 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota