CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Ophiuroidea (class)  »  Ophiurida (order)  »  Ophionereididae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 179010 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ophionereis semoni    (Döderlein, 1896)
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Ophionereididae (brittlestars) - show full list
Common Name: [a brittlestar]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 179903     Ophionereis spp.
Organism Type: a brittlestar

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:b193b972-1bca-42b7-a1e6-07c5f6bc66ac
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 2552
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:243890
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Images:

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01918

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-022-112a

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 23-November-2005 00:11
Position: -35.335° 118.294°
Depth: 99.9 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01919

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-022-112b

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 23-November-2005 00:11
Position: -35.335° 118.294°
Depth: 99.9 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01920

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200704-028-040a

Survey: SS200704 [details]
Date of image: 12-May-2007 00:05
Position: -31.7169° 115.596°

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01921

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200704-028-040b

Survey: SS200704 [details]
Date of image: 12-May-2007 00:05
Position: -31.7169° 115.596°

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01922

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200704-028-040c

Survey: SS200704 [details]
Date of image: 12-May-2007 00:05
Position: -31.7169° 115.596°

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Record source: Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota