CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Ophiuroidea (class)  »  Ophiurida (order)  »  Ophiocomidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 178905 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ophiocomella spp.   
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Ophiocomidae (brittlestars) - show full list
Common Name: [a brittlestar]
Organism Type: a brittlestar
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 25 178000     Ophiocomidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 25 178017     Ophiocomella sexradia


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:cfe79687-0ee6-48d3-9b42-eec437ad2f5d    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
O'Hara, T.D. Hugall, A.F. Cisternas, P.A. Boissin, E. Bribiesca-Contreras, G. Sellanes, J. Paulay, G. Byrne, M., 2018. Phylogenomics, life history and morphological evolution of ophiocomid brittlestars., Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, Vol. 130: 67-80. . doi.org/10.1016/j.ympev.2018.10.003

Record details

Record entered on 5-Oct-2012 00:00 by Tony Rees
Record modified on 30-Sep-2019 09:43 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update reference
Modification history:
06-NOV-2017: add taxon note (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
06-NOV-2017: corrected (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
30-SEP-2019: update reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota