CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Ophiuroidea (class)  »  Ophiurida (order)  »  Ophiocomidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 178030 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ophiocoma cynthiae    Benavides-Serrato & O'Hara, 2008
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Ophiocomidae (brittlestars) - show full list
Common Name: [a brittlestar]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 178904     Ophiocoma spp.
Organism Type: a brittlestar

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:cfa94c74-b972-4e6f-93b5-5af08f09b2a1
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 5529
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:382770
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Benavides-Serrato, M. O'Hara, T.D., 2008. A new species in the Ophiocoma erinaceus complex from south-west Pacific Ocean (Echinodermata: Ophiuroidea: Ophiocomidae)., Memoirs of Museum Victoria, Vol. 65: 51-56.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
O'Hara, T.D. Hugall, A.F. Cisternas, P.A. Boissin, E. Bribiesca-Contreras, G. Sellanes, J. Paulay, G. Byrne, M., 2018. Phylogenomics, life history and morphological evolution of ophiocomid brittlestars., Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, Vol. 130: 67-80. . doi.org/10.1016/j.ympev.2018.10.003
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota