CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Ophiuroidea (class)  »  Ophiurida (order)  »  Ophiocomidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 178022 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ophiomastix corallicola    H.L. Clark, 1915
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Ophiocomidae (brittlestars) - show full list
Common Name: [a brittlestar]
Organism Type: a brittlestar


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:98680462-f4a6-4959-bbc2-e366b764c946    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:243725    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
O'Hara, T.D. Hugall, A.F. Cisternas, P.A. Boissin, E. Bribiesca-Contreras, G. Sellanes, J. Paulay, G. Byrne, M., 2018. Phylogenomics, life history and morphological evolution of ophiocomid brittlestars., Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, Vol. 130: 67-80. . doi.org/10.1016/j.ympev.2018.10.003

Record details

Record entered on 18-Jul-2000 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 30-Sep-2019 09:49 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update reference
Modification history:
30-SEP-2019: update reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota